Send me regular updates and alerts

  No.1 Immigration Consultants in world

NEWS & EVENTS


FAQs


Select Your Country
What are the VISA Application requirements?

Valid Passport, Evidence of course admission, Private Medical Insurance, Funds.

What are the housing options available?

Self catering accommodation, On-campus accommodation, Family based accommodation

What are the tuition fees?

Tuition fees vary depending on the institution and the study program.

What are the living expenses?

Living expenses will differ depending upon the location of the institution, the type of accommodation preferred and on the personal expenditure of the student. On an average, a student will spend between €7500 and €12,000 per year depending on location and lifestyle.

What are the options for staying in Ireland after studies?

There are many opportunities for international students to work in Ireland both during and after their studies. The opportunities available include part time or holiday work.

Are scholarships available?

A small number of scholarships for overseas students are available from the universities and colleges. These are awarded solely at the discretion of the individual institutions that set down their own criteria for eligibility. Students are advised to contact the institution of their choice directly, to obtain information.

What is the right time to apply for visas?

Apply for your visa well in advance and allow six to eight weeks for your application to be processed if you are applying overseas.

Does a Study Visa allow spouse/children to join you in Ireland?

No, Study visa doesn’t allow any of your family members to join you in this duration.

How to apply for Irish Visa?

An Online Visa Application Form needs to be filled by each and every applicant.

Does an Indian national require a Visa to go to Ireland?

Yes

Does a Schengen Visa allow you to come to Ireland?

No, as Ireland doesn’t come under Schengen area you need to get a visa to take an entry to Ireland.

What is the processing time for all type of Ireland Visas?

Approx. processing times for applications lodged on or after 1st January 2011 is

  • Business Visa:  1-3 Days
  • Short term visas:  1-5 Days
  • Long Term Visas: Up to 10 Days
  • Spouse of EU/Irish Citizen:  4 Weeks
  • Study Visa:  4 Weeks (Approval in Principle 5 Weeks)

Note: All these are indicative processing times only; once an application reaches Irish embassy.  It may take longer time, depending on the complexity of the application.

 

Is Biometrics (Fingerprinting) necessary for all Ireland Visas?

Yes, Irish Government has started collecting biometric data in the form of fingerprints as a part of the visa application process.

What is visa validation period?

Dates shown on visa are the dates between which you may seek entry to the State of Ireland.

Below is a review of C and D type of Visas for Ireland

C Visas

C visas are for short visits and are issued solely for tourism, family visits, business meetings and conferences. Maximum duration with a C visa is 90 days.

D Visas

This visa is for long term stay. Garda Registration Card is issued to a D-type Visa holder on registration with Garda National Immigration Bureau.

Can I know the further process after deposition of an appeal?

Appeals Officer will conduct another review of the application on receipt of appeal, and will consider the appeal on account of your comments and submission of supporting documents. On examination and review, the original decision can either be reversed or not changed at all. You will be notified about the changes by the Visa office.

What are the requirements for a multi-entry visa for Ireland?

Multi-entry visas are issued to persons in the following circumstances.

  • Regular short visits to Ireland for business meetings. Employer signed document or a duly signed letter by the Ireland Company you are serving is required.
  • To and fro journey between different countries solely for business meeting purpose.
  • Travelling  to and from another country, via Ireland

Does a Study Visa allow spouse/children to join you in Ireland?

No, Study visa doesn’t allow any of your family members to join you in this duration.

Do I require a separate visa for my child?

Yes. An individual Visa in the name of the child is required and it applies even if the child is included on your passport.

Can I get my submitted documents returned to me?

Please keep copies of all documents submitted along with your application. Original documents like the marriage and birth certificates will be returned where as bank statements, letters of invitation etc will not be returned.

Please submit a list of your documents (that you want to be returned) along with your application for convenience.

What is the time taken to process an application?

Applications can be processed locally in the Irish Embassy, Consulate or Visa Office in the country in which you applied, within few days for some cases.

But, if your application cannot be processed locally, it will be forwarded to Dublin for further processing by the Department of Justice and Equality.

Can I keep a track on the status of my application?

An official notification will be sent by the Embassy once a decision on your application is taken.

What if I am refused a visa?

You can file an appeal against the decision by writing to the


Visa Appeals Officer

Visa Section

Department of Justice and Equality

13/14 Burgh Quay

Dublin 2


Submit your appeal to the relevant office either in Abuja, Abu Dhabi, London, Beijing, Moscow or New Delhi.

Can I know how to file an appeal?

Duly filled up written form can be forwarded to the Visa Appeals Officer. Faxed and emailed comments will not be considered.

What is the time limit for filing an appeal?

Appeals filed within 2 months of the refusal date would only be considered.

What is the cost for filing an appeal?

Absolutely free

Can I know the further process after deposition of an appeal?

Appeals Officer will conduct another review of the application on receipt of appeal, and will consider the appeal on account of your comments and submission of supporting documents. On examination and review, the original decision can either be reversed or not changed at all. You will be notified about the changes by the Visa office.

How long will my appeal take?

It may take approx. 4-6 weeks from the date of receipt of the appeal.








Immigration Evaluation Contact Opulentus Immigration Advice